Product title

Has been successfully added to your shopping cart.

WELCOME TO GO TRAVEL

By continuing to use go-travelproducts.com you will be agreeing to the website Terms and Conditions, the Privacy Policy, and the Use of Cookies while using the website.
 

Privacy Policy Notice

This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.go-travelproducts.com and served by Design Go Limited, Unit 1 Mill Hill Industrial Estate, Flower Lane, Mill Hill, London NW7 2HU, and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, Design Go Limited, 
  • "You", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is: ZA426407.

How we use your information

We use your information in a number of different ways — what we do depends on the information. The tables below set this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.

Your name and contact details

How we use your name & contact details Why?
Deliver your purchases to you We need to do this in order to complete   our contract with you 
Send you service messages by text or e-mail, such as order updates We have to do this to send you order updates.
Sending you information by email, SMS, or post, about our new products and services To keep you up to date. We only send this with your permission
Fraud prevention and detection To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Design Go Ltd.

Your payment information

Your card’s security/CVV code, which we do not keep.

How we use your payment information Why?
Take payment, and give refunds We need to do this in order to complete our contract with you
Fraud prevention and detection To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Design Go Ltd.

Your contact history with us

How we use your contact history Why?
Provide customer service and support We need to do this in order to complete our contract with you.

Purchase history and saved items

Purchases made from us and products stored in your basket.

How we use your purchase history and saved items Why?
In order to sell our products to you We need to do this in order to complete our contract with you
Provide customer service and support, and handle returns We need to do this in order to complete our contract with you
Finding out what you, and other customers, like To ensure we are giving you what you want

Your responses to newsletters, surveys, competitions and promotions

How we use your responses to newsletters, surveys, competitions and promotions Why?
Run the newsletters, survey, competition or promotion If we aren’t able to use your entry, you cannot be in with a chance to win.

Sharing your information

We will not sell any of your personal data to any third party. However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Companies involved in assisting us in getting your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies
  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud
  • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us), Marketplace sellers where you place an order.

Information Retention

We’ll only hold on to your information for as long as you are a customer. If you no longer wish to be a customer, you can contact our Customer Service team and request for your personal information to be deleted.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms & Conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

Changes to how we protect Your Privacy

If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on our website.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO www.ico.org.uk if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data. We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website. Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are;

  • _utma
  • _utmb
  • _utmc
  • _utmt
  • _utmv
  • _utmz
  • _ga
  • frontend
  • store
  • JSESSIONID

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

How to contact us

If you have any questions please do not hesitate to contact our Customer Service team on 0208 906 8505, who will be happy to answer any questions you may have or you can contact our legal team by emailing legal@design-go.com

End.

Please read and accept our GDPR Policy
By using this site you agree to the use of cookies for analytics and personalised content. Learn more